Privacy Policy

1. Scope of this policy

In compliance with Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD from now on) and of the Royal Decree 1720/2007, of 21 December, approving the Regulation implementing LOPD (hereinafter RDLOPD), DEVSTAT, SERVICIOS DE CONSULTORÍA ESTADÍSTICA, S.L. (hereinafter DevStat) wishes to inform users of the website’s policy concerning the processing and protection of personal data of individuals who voluntarily provide their contact information, use the e-mail to contact DevStat, fill out the information request form or use any service in this website involving the communication of personal data to DevStat.

DevStat informs the user of the website that this privacy policy provides an overview of aspects related to the processing of personal data carried out by DevStat as responsible for such treatment resulting from the operation of this web site. This policy is supplemented by informative texts and those texts of informed consent solicitation that are incorporated into any data request form on this site or included in any special conditions for use of certain services. It is the responsibility of the user to read, prior to communicate his personal data to DevStat, said informational texts established by DevStat.

This policy is expressed and fully accepted by the user from the time for the use of this site or any of its services DevStat communicate your personal data as such communication is voluntary. In case the user does not agree with this policy shall not use any service on this site that requires the communication of personal data to DevStat.

Also, the user is informed that these conditions shall be of subsidiary application of those others on the same subject are established ad hoc and / or owners and are communicated to the user without limitation through registration forms, contract conditions or conditions of particular services, these policies as being complementary to the previous ones in that it does not contradict.

The user is cautioned that any processing of personal data will be under the scope of the legislation in force in Spain in the field of data protection, established by the Data Protection Act (LOPD) and its accompanying regulations and development.

2. Identification of the name of the data controller

DEVSTAT, SERVICIOS DE CONSULTORÍA ESTADÍSTICA, S.L. (DevStat), with address Av. Barón de Cárcer, 26 (entresuelo) 46001 Valencia (Spain) informs the user of the website that such entity is responsible for the processing of personal data carried out through this website.

3. Aims to that personal data are intended

Users who access the web site DevStat are not required to provide personal information to use the site, therefore any data communication to that effect it is because the user has voluntarily decided a navigation or customized use of the services.

However, DevStat has -in particular and without limiting character- request forms of personal data to facilitate the contact with DevStat and allow the user to request information about the services offered by it.

DEVSTAT does not request sensitive information from users, understood by it in accordance with Articles 7 and 8 of the Data Protection Act: data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation. If DevStat requires such a sensitive information, express consent will be requested from the user to collect and use that information to inform the user previously and unequivocally upon the purpose of the collection and processing of such information. In the event that for any reason –and without having been requested by DevStat – such information is voluntarily provided by the user to said entity, such communication will imply the existence of a manifestation of express consent by the user with respect to the processing of his data by DevStat.

When the user does not maintain any legal relationship with DevStat, he must take into account and he is reported that sending an e-mail to DevStat to e-mail addresses posted on the website or by phone, involves the provision of their free, unequivocal, specific, informed and express consent to the processing of their personal data by DevStat consent to answer his communication.

Also, if user is interested in working with us, user can send us his curriculum vitae completing the specific form published in this site, and we will keep it and process it in our data base for future selection processes.

The user will only be able to complete the forms on this site providing DevStat accurate and current data for his own identity thus not using third party data.

The aims of processing of user data collected through forms published on this site, will be explained  through information published on the forms themselves and are basically serve user queries, send requested or expressly authorized commercial information.

Personal information will only be used for limited purposes, such as those discussed above  and / or, but not limited to, those where the people involved are informed unequivocally prior to the collection and processing.

4. Identification of the target for which DevStat intends to carry out data assignments or communications

DevStat has provided only performing data transfers or communications that because Article 11.2.c. LOPD must perform to meet its obligations to the government in cases where it is required in accordance with current legislation in each subject at all times and if necessary also to other organs such as Control Authorities for Data Protection, telecommunications and information society, Judges, Public Prosecutor, Courts, Court of Auditors and the Ombudsman.

However, DevStat informs the user that any transfer of data to be carried out, will be brought to their attention when the LOPD so provides expressly informing precise and unequivocal recipients of the information, the purpose to which the data will be allocated, and the nature of agency, or possibly when the LOPD data were set previously unequivocal, specific and informed user consent is required. For these purposes the user should pay particular attention to the information in each case is given in the forms of personal data published on the website.

5. Other recipients of information

DevStat warns the user that this entity is only responsible and ensures the confidentiality, security and processing of data under this policy in respect of the personal data that they collect from you through this web site, not having any responsibility for treatment and subsequent use of personal data by third party service providers of the information society that could access such data because of the provision of services or performance of its business.

Third party providers of information society shall without character – limited – those natural or legal persons who provide the following services: (i) Transmission by a data communication network provided by the service recipients. (ii) Providing access to such a network. (iii) storage services or hosting. (iv) Provision of content or information.

DevStat is not responsible for data processing carried out by third parties, that establish hyperlinks to DevStat nor those responsible to via hyperlinks DevStat refers users to their website .

Neither is DevStat responsible for processing the data engaged third parties to whom DevStat communicates personal data from the user as a partner or co-owner of a program or course to which the user is enrolled.

6. Follow us on social networks

Social networks are third party services providers that allow users to participate in a virtual community with others through which you can generate your own public profile where you create and share content, information and personal data with other network users. In a social network, you can create and share pages, profiles or accounts with personal and/or commercial purposes. The operation of the social network is governed primarily by the conditions set by the owner and/or network provider and secondly, when it comes to pages, accounts or profiles for commercial purposes, for the terms and conditions responsible for business account profile or in your case will also be responsible for processing these data.

DevStat has some social networking profiles such as, but not limited to Facebook, twitter, Linkedin. You can follow us and become a fan of the official pages on social networks DevStat mentioned.

The user is informed that the processing of data is performed through the pages, profiles or accounts on social networks DevStat shall be governed by the relevant policies and conditions of both the official and the supplier and operator of each social network if also being such holder and the social network provider the data controller of personal data of the user on the official website are treated.

7. Personal data published on the website

In relation to personal data that may be published on the DevStat website gets on you knowing that these data are part of one or more data processing ownership and responsibility DevStat in which they have been incorporated with the prior consent stakeholders informed and cannot be freely treated and user or other third party users replicated – or even reference to their origin – except that the prior informed consent of the person concerned will get done.

Personal data DevStat can post on your web site could include but not limited to any numerical, alphabetical, graphic, photographic, sound or any other individuals concerning identified or identifiable data, such as name, surnames, photos, pictures of events held by DevStat, data published by users of web services and other information.

Therefore, all personal data – including data images, videos, texts, data and other information published on our website on individuals identified and/or identifiable – only user may be used in order to participate and enjoy our web site in the manner prescribed in  this policy, or if specific conditions governing a particular service, for private purposes and under the law and non-profit non-commercial purposes of any kind, being banned any use other than those listed, including the incorporation of images or data files or processing and/or create databases of people and/or delivery of advertisements or transferred to third parties, without the prior informed consent of users holder of the information and data, not being responsible DevStat uses the user or other third party users of our website contravenes the provisions made in these and other conditions governing them.

Never the user should consider the DevStat website is a publicly accessible source which can be made available free of personal data, information and content published through it.

8. Data quality

DevStat warns the user that other than the existence of a legally constituted representation, any user can use the identity of another person and communicate his personal data, so that the user shall at all times keep in mind that if you use the electronic mail, you can only include relevant personal data relevant to its own identity and it is adequate, relevant, current, accurate and true. To this end, the user shall be solely liable for any damages, direct and/or indirect damage caused to third parties or DevStat for the use of personal data of another person, or their own personal data when they are false, inaccurate, not current, inappropriate or irrelevant. Also the user to provide personal data of a third party liable to him for the reporting obligation under Article 5.4 of the LOPD when the personal data have not been obtained from itself and/or the consequences of failing to inform him.

9. Minors or incompetents data

If the user is a minor or incompetent, DevStat warns of the need to have the consent of his parents or legal guardians for the communication of personal data representatives, so DevStat requests to refrain from supplying personal data if one does not count with the consent of parents, guardians or legal representatives, not being otherwise DevStat responsible for the actions of the minor or incompetent. Nevertheless, DevStat may proceed to the processing of data over fourteen years with his consent, except in those cases where the Law requires care provision for holders of parental authority or guardianship.

10. Updated data

The user is the only source of information on your personal data, so DevStat requests him, in order to keep our records updated and updated at all times in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act, communicate to the address for the exercise of rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, any variation thereof. In any case, when the data is collected or provided directly by the affected user, according to the provisions of the regulations shall be considered accurate those provided by it.

11. Exercising rights of opposition, access, rectification and cancellation of data

DevStat informs the user of the possibility of exercising rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition by writing to DEVSTAT, SERVICIOS DE CONSULTORÍA ESTADÍSTICA, S.L. Av. Barón de Cárcer, 26 (entresuelo) 46001 Valencia (Spain), or to replace it and communicate in the General Data Protection Register. For this purpose, the applicant shall send written communication to DevStat indicating the request or exercising right along with a copy of his ID or document legally valid proof of identity.

12. Additional user rights

Those users who have expressly authorized to perform DevStat shipments of commercial communications by e-mail that, under Articles 21 and 22 of the LSSICE, the user has the right to object to the processing of data for reporting promotional to receive commercial communications as well as the right to revoke consent at any time given to the effect by simply notifying their will to DevStat.

To do this, the user can direct his opposition by sending an e-mail to the address: info@devstat.com.

13. Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience or other aims.

Read here our Cookies Policy.

14. Safety measures taken in relation to the processing of personal data

DevStat informs the user that, in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act and its implementing regulation , adopted the necessary technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of personal data and prevent alteration, loss, or unauthorized access, given the state of technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed, whether from human action or the physical or natural environment and only record personal data in files that meet the conditions laid down in Regulation merited regarding their integrity and security and treatment centers , premises, equipment , systems and programs. DevStat also guarantees the user of duty of professional secrecy with regard to the personal data of users and the duty to protect them.

DevStat recommends users to use the latest versions of software for Web browsing because of the incorporation of these increased security measures.

Also DevStat recommends users use security mechanisms at their disposal (secure web servers, cryptography , digital signature, firewall, etc.). To protect the confidentiality and integrity of your data to the extent that is necessary, given there are risks of impersonation or violation of communication.

DevStat reminds users that the Internet is not completely secure.

15. Updating policies

Without prejudice to the application of specific preferred legal texts into effect as inserts informational texts in data collection forms and if the conditions of particular services, DevStat periodically will update this privacy policy and processing of personal data of the website  users. Any changes to this policy will be posted on the DevStat website, taking into account each user that the personal data processing if communicated to DevStat shall be governed by the rules set in effect at the time of such communication.

In any case, it will be the user’s responsibility to periodically access DevStat privacy policy published to always know the last version.

16. Contact information

DevStat will gratefully receive comments that the user can provide you regarding this privacy policy and protection of personal data. For such purposes or to make any inquiry in connection therewith, the user may contact DevStat electronically through info@devstat.com.